Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cliff Range Beacons  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bug Lights

Nearest Town or City:
Nantucket, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Originally Brant Point, Nantucket Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Description of Tower: Wood frame conical towers with shingled roofs, 23 (rear) and 13 (front) feet high.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1838: White wooden pyramidal towers, 8 and 10 feet above sea level. Structures were possibly rebuilt in 1856 and 1889. The front tower (and possibly the rear tower) was rebuilt in 1903.

Date Established: 1838

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1903?

Date Deactivated: 1912

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
These towers can be seen and photographed at their location at a private home on Bathing Beach Road -- be sure to respect the privacy of the residents.

Keepers: Peleg Easton (1838-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History