Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile aux Marins Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ile aux Chiens

Nearest Town or City:
Saint-Pierre, , Saint Pierre and Miquelon

Location: Harbor of Saint-Pierre, highest point of Île aux Marins.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Tower Height: 60

Description of Tower: Red cylindrical tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1874

Current Use: Unknown.

Directions:
Île aux Marins is accessible by boat only. Some tour companies provide trips to the island.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History