Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Krísuvíkur Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Krísuvíkurberg Light

Nearest Town or City:
Krísuvíkurberg, Reykjanes, , Iceland

Location: South coast of Reykjanes Peninsula.

Managing Organization:
Icelandic Maritime Administration

Website: http://www.sigling.is
Email: sigling@sigling.is

Tower Height: 16

Height of Focal Plane: 200

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Orange and red cylindrical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1965

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History