Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Narrows Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bug Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hull, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Outer Boston Harbor


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse was accidentally burned down by a keeper in 1929 as he attempted to remove paint with a blow torch.

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Description of Tower: Lantern on roof of wooden keeper's quarters, on screw pile foundation.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1856

Date Deactivated: 1929

Current Use: Destroyed.

Directions:
The remains of the pilings from Narrows "Bug" Light can be seen at low tide. There is a small active light on a skeleton tower nearby.

Keepers: Nathaniel R. Hooper (1856-1861 and 1862-1871), C. J. Blair (1861-1862), Charles J. Hooper (1871-1872), Daniel McKenzie (1872-1877), Frederick Hammond (1877-1878), E. Lewis Gorham (1878-1882); George G. Bailey (1882); Charles Friend (1882-1888); Charles E. Turner (1889-1892); Michael J. Curran (1893); Samuel E. Liscom (1893-1895); Gershom C. Freeman (1895-1907); William H. Lowther (1907-?); Arthur Small (c. 1920s); Tom Small (?-1929).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History