Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Knapp's Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brown's Point Light

Also known as: Knapp Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Location: Wolfe Island, St. Lawrence Seaway.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard
Related Photos

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 28

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds, visible for 5 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal tower; lantern removed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Date Deactivated: 2000

Current Use: Unknown.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Keepers: John Boyd (1874-1875), Patrick McAvoy (1875-1888), Michael James McAvoy (1888-1889), Catherine McAvoy (1889-1890), Hugh McLaren (1890-1896), Allen J. McLaren (1896-1905), Joseph J. Brophy (1905-1912 and 1923), W. W. Card (1912-1917), W. Allison (1918-1919), Malcolm McDonald (1919-1922), J. S. Webster (1923-1930)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History