Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: La Marina Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Miraflores Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Miraflores, , Peru

Location: Parque el Faro in Miraflores, southeast of Callao on the central Peruvian coast.

Notes:
This was originally the Punta Coles Lighthouse; it was moved here in 1973.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 354

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical iron tower with navy blue (black?) and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1973

Date Present Tower Built: 1921

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History