Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: De Watteville Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: DeWattville Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brockville, Ontario, Canada

Location: Thousand Islands, St. Lawrence Seaway, about three miles north of Brockville.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower, red upper portion, fluorescent orange triangular daymark, black vertical stripe.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1927: White, square wooden tower, focal plane 30 feet.

Date Established: 1927

Date Present Tower Built: 1960

Current Use: Active seasonal aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History