Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Centre Brother Island  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brother Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Location: Bay of Quinte, Lake Ontario.

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a steel tower.

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 10 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History