Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ardrishaig Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ardrishaig Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ardrishaig, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to Loch Fyne, eastern entrance to the Crinan Canal, Ardrishaig, Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michael Spencer

Managing Organization:
British Waterways Board

Website: http://www.britishwaterways.co.uk

Tower Height: 19

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Characteristic and Range: L.Fl.W.R.G., period 6s, visible for 4 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: ?

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History