Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hornby Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Head Lower Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sydney, , Australia

Location: South Head, Sydney Harbour, New South Wales.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Sydney Ports

Website: http://www.sydneyports.com.au

Notes:
This lighthouse is within Sydney Harbour National Park. National Parks and Wildlife Service restored the lighthouse and other buildings starting in 1977.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 90

Characteristic and Range: Long white flash every 5 seconds; range 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical sandstone tower with vertical red and white stripes.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
At least two one-story keeper's houses, used as Army housing WW II through 1977.

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1858

Date Automated: 1933

Optics: 1858: First order Fresnel lens. 1948: New ? order lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Henry Johnson (1858-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History