Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Whaler's Bluff Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Portland Bay Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Portland, , Australia

Location: Portland Harbour, Victoria.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Kelly White

Managing Organization:
Victorian Regional Channels Authority

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: Group flashing whote and red every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with red lantern and red trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Tower Moved?
1889

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History