Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Woody Point Light (NB)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Barnes Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sackville, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Originally Cumberland Basin, Chignecto Bay, Bay of Fundy.

Notes:
After it was deactivated in 1976, this lighthouse was sold and moved to Amherst Shore near Coldspring Head in Nova Scotia. It has been severely altered by the present owner.

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 11 nautical miles (1938).

Description of Tower: 1911: 27-foot white, square wooden tower, focal plane 35 feet; c. 1930s - 32-foot white, square wooden tower, focal plane 40 feet.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1911

Tower Moved?
1976

Date Deactivated: 1976

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located near route 355 in Nova Scotia.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History