Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Palmer Landing Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Palmer's Landing Light

Nearest Town or City:
Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Belleisle Bay, Saint John River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard Archives

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 34

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light; range 3 nautical miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
Rebuilt 1896.

Date Established: 1884

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History