Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Peggy's Cove Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Peggy's Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Peggy's Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Peggy's Point, entrance to Saint Margaret's Bay, Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Website: http://peggys-cove.com

Notes:
Peggy's Cove is a tiny picturesque fishing village with a year round population of about 50 residents. The lighthouse is considered to be among the most photographed in the world. From 1972 to 2009 Canada Post operated a post office in the tower during the summer months. It was the only combination lighthouse/post office in North America. There is a legend concerning a ghost named Peggy, who supposedly died in a shipwreck and washed ashore near the rocks here.

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1868: Wooden tower on roof of keeper's house.

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Optics: 1868: Oil lamp and atoptric reflector; 1915: Dioptric lens

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, post office.

Open To Public? Lower part (post office).

Directions:
Turn south off Route 103 onto Route 333 at Exit 2A or Exit 5. Continue on St. Margaret's Bay Road for 3 kilometers (1.6 miles). Turn west onto Prospect Road for about 40 kilometers (25 miles) and continue to Peggy's Cove. There is a gift shop and restaurant close to the lighthouse.

Keepers: E. Horn (1868-1874); W. Crooks (1874-1878); S. J. Massie (1878-1882); G. Swinehammer (1883-1902); S. H. Garrison (1926-1930); Robert R. Manuel (1934-1958).

Nearby Lodging: Hubbard's Beach Campground and Cottages, Shore Club Rd., Hubbards, Nova Scotia, B0J 1T0. Phone (902) 857-9460. Email: harnish@valleyweb.com

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History