Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Monckton Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort Monkton Light

Also known as: Fort Moncton Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Elgin, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Gaspereau Point, Baie Verte, Northumberland Strait, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 24

Height of Focal Plane: 32

Characteristic and Range: One white flash every 3 seconds; range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red circular tower with one white band.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1908: White, square wooden tower on a cribwork foundation.

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The light is within the Fort Gaspereaux National Historic Site just outside the village of Port Elgin.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History