Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Dalhousie Wharf Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Dalhousie Railway Wharf Light

Also known as: Dalhousie Deep Water Wharf Light

Nearest Town or City:
Charlo, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Baie des Chaleurs.

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a skeleton tower. It was moved to private property ca. 1960.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 34

Characteristic and Range: One long flash and one short flash every 30 seconds, with a red sector indicating danger zones in the approaches to the wharf; range 11 miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower on a brown, open steel framework.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
Rebuilt 1909.

Date Established: 1879

Tower Moved?
c. 1960

Current Use: Privately owned.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen from Highway 134 in Charlo.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History