Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Witch Shoal Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Witch Shoal Light

Also known as: Haut-fond OId Witch Light

Nearest Town or City:
Magog, Quebec, Canada

Location: North end of Lake Memphremagog.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The wooden lighthouse here was destroyed in April 1933 as a result of pressure from the ice caused by the rising level of the lake. The aid was rebuilt in 1960 as a small metal tower, which was in turn swept away by spring ice in 1978. Since 1980, the mast that replaced it is left in place only from May to October each year. The aid is owned by the Coast Guard and maintained by a private contractor.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 22

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light; range 9 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower on a pier in water.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
Rebuilt 1900.

Date Established: 1878

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History