Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Plate (Percé) Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Peter Light

Nearest Town or City:
Percé, Quebec, Canada

Location: Small rocky island off Pointe-Saint-Pierre, near Percé.

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 73

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7 seconds; range 10 miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White, square wooden dwelling surmounted by a red iron lantern.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1883: White square wooden tower, dwelling attached; tower height 50 ft.; rebuilt 1924.

Date Established: 1883

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Directions:
The island and its skeleton metal tower can be seen from Highway 132 at Pointe-Saint-Pierre. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History