Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Plate Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flat Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baie-des-Moutons, Quebec, Canada

Location: Island off the north shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region
Related Photos

Notes:
The 1913 lighthouse was discontinued in 1979 and replaced by an 80-foot skeleton tower. The keepers' dwellings have been demolished but the old tower still stands.

Tower Height: 34

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 9 seconds; range 14 miles (1938).

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal, reinforced-concrete tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1913

Date Deactivated: 1979

Current Use: Unknown.

Keepers: Xavier McKinnon (1930-1956), Lionel McKinnon (1956-1970), Albert Beck (1970-1978)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History