Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile aux Grues Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Crane Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Montmagny, Quebec, Canada

Location: Island off the south shore of the St. Lawrence River, east of Quebec City.

Notes:
This lighthouse no longer exists -- it was replaced by a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 48

Height of Focal Plane: 48

Characteristic and Range: 5-second flash followed by a 5-second eclipse; range: 15 miles (1902).

Description of Tower: White, octagonal wooden tower with a red iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
Rebuilt 1885.

Date Established: 1862

Date Deactivated: 1958

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History