Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Baie Ellis Range Rear Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ellis Bay Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port-Menier , Quebec, Canada

Location: Western end of Anticosti Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
The Baie Ellis range lights were established by the then-owner of Anticosti Island, Henri Menier, a Swiss-born chocolate magnate, for his own use. This lighthouse was restored in recent years; the lantern from the front light was installed on this one.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical iron tower with a red lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Historic structure.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History