Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Brûlé Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Montée du Lac Light

Nearest Town or City:
Beaupré, Quebec, Canada

Location: St. Lawrence River, east of Quebec City.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region.
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
After the original lighthouse was discontinued circa 1910, the Cap Brûlé Range, established in 1875, continued until 1972. At that time, a new automated light was built on the site of the former front range light and given the name Cap Brûlé Light.

Tower Height: 15

Height of Focal Plane: 135

Characteristic and Range: Iso white 2s; range 6 miles (2003).

Description of Tower: Red and white square skeleton tower, with fluorescent orange daymarks on three seaward faces.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1870: White, square wooden tower; dwelling nearby (discontinued circa 1910).

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1972

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History