Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap Blanc Light (Quebec)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Percé Light

Nearest Town or City:
Percé, Quebec, Canada

Location: Northern entrance to Baie des Chaleurs (Chaleur Bay), Gaspé Peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
Although the light is still present in the tower (July 2002), it is not currently listed as an active aid to navigation. In January 2005, it was reported that the Percé town council was seeking to obtain ownership of this lighthouse as well as the Cap d'Espoir Lighthouse. The town hopes to restore the stations.

Tower Height: 24

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 15 miles (1995)

Description of Tower: White, octagonal, reinforced-concrete tower with a red lantern.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse faces Ile Bonaventure, a world-famous bird sanctuary. It is located off Highway 132 just west of Percé, behind the Marché aux Puces (flea market). Permission to see the lighthouse should be obtained from either the Marché aux Puces (if open) or the Camping du Phare next door. It is a 10-minute walk to the lighthouse. Limited parking available. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History