Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap aux Oies Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Goose Cape Light

Nearest Town or City:
Les Eboulements, Quebec, Canada

Location: North shore of the St. Lawrence River, east of Baie-Saint-Paul.

Notes:
This lighthouse no longer exists -- it was replaced by a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 55

Characteristic and Range: 10-second white flash every 5 seconds; range 12 miles (1938)

Description of Tower: White square wooden tower, dwelling attached.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History