Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Banc du Cap Brûlé Downstream Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Brûlé Bank Downstream Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cap Tourmente, Quebec, Canada

Location: Off the north shore of the St. Lawrence River.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 24

Height of Focal Plane: 29

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 18 miles.

Description of Tower: White, rectangular building with a fluorescent orange daymark, slatwork in the upper portion, and a black stripe. 

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1931: Light on the parapet of the dwelling of the Upstream Rear Light.

Date Established: 1931

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Date Automated: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: Joseph Tremblay (19? - 1946), Georges Tremblay (1946-1966), Richard Tremblay (1967-1970)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History