Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Brielle Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Steenen Baak Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brielle, , Netherlands

Location: West of the town of Brielle, about 12 miles (20 k) from Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Historisch Museum Den Briel

Website: http://www.historischmuseumdenbriel.nl
Email: info@historischmuseumdenbriel.nl

Contact Address Information:
Markt 1
Brielle
Netherlands

Notes:
Lighted seamarks have been recorded here as early as the year 1280. The light on the Steenen Baak tower, which is similar in appearance to Brandaris Lighthouse, formed a range with the light on St. Catharine Church (St. Catharijne-Kerk) in Brielle from 1759 to 1795, when it was discontinued.

Tower Height: 50

Characteristic and Range: Square brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1630

Date Deactivated: 1795

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
The lighthouse is open to visitors Tuesday to Sunday, noon to 3 p.m., from April 1st to October 31st.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History