Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Westkapelle Noorderhoofd Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Westkapelle lage licht (low light/front range)

Nearest Town or City:
Westkapelle, , Netherlands

Location: Zeeland, SW part of Holland on the North Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Joost Keesing

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
This is the lage licht (low light/front range) for the Westkapelle hoge licht (high light/rear range). This is also the first & oldest steel, round tower in the Netherlands. (Thanks to Joost Keesing.)

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 65

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, w/red & green sectors, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round, steel. Red with a broad white band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located west of Middelburg.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History