Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Noordpunt Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: North Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Westpuntbaai, , Netherlands Antilles

Location: Northwestern end of CuraƧao, Caribbean.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 138

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White conical concrete tower on white building, wood frame gallery, no lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1913: White stone tower, focal plane 167 feet.

Date Established: 1913

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History