Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Sainte-Hélène Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ile Ronde Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Location: West side of Ile Sainte-Hélène (St. Helens Island), facing Montreal Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
La Ronde

Website: http://www.laronde.com

Notes:
This tower was built as the Ile Ronde Rear Range Light, but the range has been discontinued for many years and the front tower no longer remains. The surviving tower is often the target of vandals and clearly needs some care. It is on the grounds of the La Ronde amusement park managed by Six Flags. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Tower Height: 48

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal concrete tower on a square concrete base; white wooden lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Take Jacques-Cartier Bridge between Montreal and the suburb of Longueil on the south shore of the St. Lawrence River. About halfway across the bridge, take the exit for Ile Sainte-Hélène. Follow directions for Fort Sainte-Hélène and drive past the entrance to the fort. The tower is located below the fort, near a large parking lot. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History