Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: De Ven Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Enkhuizen Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Enkhuizen, , Netherlands

Location: North Holland, north of Enkhuizen on the IJsselmeer.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Joost Keesing

Managing Organization:
IJsselmeer Area Directorate (RDIJ)

Notes:
This is one of three identical lights established to guide ships from the North Sea to Amsterdam. This is the only one still standing. The lighthouse was repaired after being gutted by fire in 1819. A lantern was added in 1834. A Fresnel lens was added the following year.

Tower Height: 48

Height of Focal Plane: 55

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles. (white with red & green sectors)

Description of Tower: White, square brick & stone tower.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Attached keeper’s dwelling.

Date Established: 1700

Date Present Tower Built: 1700

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History