Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hellisøy Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hellisøy Fyrstasjon

Nearest Town or City:
Fedje, , Norway

Location: Small island off west coast of Norway.

Website: http://www.fedje.org/reiseliv/hellisoy-e.htm
Email: fedjeinfo@havstad.no

Tower Height: 106

Height of Focal Plane: 153

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron tower with red and white horizontal bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: 1855

Date Automated: 1992

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
There is ferry service between Sævrøy and Fedje with 7-10 crossings per day. For information contact the Fedje Tourist Information Office, 5947 Fedje or call: +47 56 16 40 70.

Nearby Lodging: You can rent the former lighthouse keeper’s dwelling for a day or for a week. For booking, contact: The Fedje Tourist Information Office 5947 Fedje or call +47 56 16 40 70

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History