Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Inch Arran Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bon Ami Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dalhousie, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Baie des Chaleurs.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is now (since 1972) the front light of the Inch Arran Point range; the rear light is a skeleton tower about 365 meters away.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 45

Characteristic and Range: Iso W 6s

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is located in Inch Arran Park in downtown Dalhousie. Parking is available near the lighthouse.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History