Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cap des Caissie Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Caissie Cape Light

Also known as: Caissie Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Caissie Cape , New Brunswick, Canada

Location: East shore of New Brunswick, Northumberland Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Characteristic and Range: Two yellow flashes every 12 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red lantern, red trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is at the end of a road off NB 530, north of Shediac. It is private property but can be easily photographed from the road.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History