Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lindesnes Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lindesnes Fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Lindesnes, , Norway

Location: Southernmost point of Norway.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate/Stiftelsen Lindesnes Fyrmuseum

Website: http://www.lindesnesfyr.no/home/default.asp?sec=8

Notes:
The first lighthouse in Norway was established here on February 27, 1656, consisting of 30 tallow candles in the upper floor of a three-floor tower. The light was closed after only a few months. In 1725, two lighthouses were built: one on Neset at Lindesnes and the other on Markøy about two nautical miles to the northwest. In 1822 a new lighthouse was built with a light that was fueled by gas. In 1854 a new lighthouse equipped with a Fresnel lens was built. Fortifications from World War 2 are preserved at the site. The entire complex is located within a nature reserve and recreation area. One of the lighthouse keepers, Rolf Dybvik, has a gallery just below the lighthouse and sells his watercolor paintings of the South Norwegian landscape. (Thanks to Ronald Wöhrn.)

Tower Height: 53

Height of Focal Plane: 164

Characteristic and Range: Quick white flash every 20 seconds; range 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Two dwellings, engine house, barn, boathouse.

Date Established: 1656

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Olaus Blekum (c. 1880s), Rolf Dybvik (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History