Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Broad Sound Channel Inner Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Spectacle Island Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Location: Spectacle Island, Inner Boston Harbor


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Related Photos

Website:

Notes:
These lighthouses were the second pair of range lights to be erected on Spectacle Island -- the first were the Spectacle Island Range Lights in 1897. None of the buildings from the lighthouse station remain; today the island has been transformed into a public park.

Height of Focal Plane: 53

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red (1931)

Description of Tower: White, conical wooden tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1903

Date Deactivated: c. 1950s

Current Use: Destroyed.

Directions:
These lighthouses no longer exist, but Spectacle Island can be seen from many cruises in the Boston area.

Keepers: Winfield Creed (c. 1906-1926), John Lelan Hart (1926-1938), ? Jaspers (c. 1941).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History