Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pacific Signal Station Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flamenco Signal Station Light

Also known as: Flamenco Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Balboa, , Panama

Location: Flamenco Island, Pacific entrance to Panama Canal.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Panama Canal Commission

Managing Organization:
Panama Canal Authority

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Alternating red and white flashes, separated by occulations every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White lantern on edge of cliff.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1932?

Date Present Tower Built: 1932?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History