Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Islotes Les Eclaireurs Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Faro Les Eclaireurs

Also known as: End of the World Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Ushuaia, , Argentina

Location: Bay of Ushuaia, Beagle Channel, southern Tierra del Fuego.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Carl A. Nelson

Managing Organization:
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval

Website: http://www.hidro.gov.ar/Historia/FLesEclaireurs.asp

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 74

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds with red sector.

Description of Tower: Red conical tower with central horizontal white band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1920

Date Present Tower Built: 1920

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Terra Australis includes this lighthouse in a tour, as do many other tour companies. See www.kontiki.org/chile/australisoptions.htm

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History