Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zeebrugge Rear Light (Old)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Heist High Light

Nearest Town or City:
Knokke-Heist, , Belgium

Location: North Sea coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Guido Jansen

Notes:
This lighthouse was the first reinforced concrete structure on the Belgian coast. It was reported to be in poor condition in 1998 but has been restored in recent years.

Height of Focal Plane: 94

Description of Tower: Conical concrete tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: National Historic Monument.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History