Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blankenberge Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Comte Jean Jetty Light

Nearest Town or City:
Blankenberge, , Belgium

Location: North Sea coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Gary C. Gerard
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Blankenberge Zeegenootschap

Website: http://users.Pandora.be/zeegenootschap

Notes:
The first mention of a lighthouse near Blankenberge was in 1337, at a location east of the city. A primitive light on a mast was erected in 1394 closer to the present-day city. There is a small maritime museum at the site of the current lighthouse.

Tower Height: 98

Height of Focal Plane: 99

Characteristic and Range: Oc (2) W 8s, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White concrete tower, top portion black.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1817: Lighthouse on a fort (built in 1810), focal plane height of 44 feet. 1872: Octagonal stone tower on a building, 68 feet tall (destroyed during World War II). 1946: Framework tower.

Date Established: 1817

Date Present Tower Built: 1950

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The museum and tower here are open Wednesdays, Saturdays, and Sundays from 3 to 6 p.m.

Keepers: Victor Van Mullem (?-1970)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History