Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chéticamp Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Chéticamp Harbour Front Range Light

Also known as: Eastern Entrance Front Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Chéticamp, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Chéticamp Harbour, north coast of Cape Breton.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Phillips
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Acadian Whale Cruise

Telephone: 877-232-2522

Website: http://www.whalecruise.com
Email: acadian@contenta.com

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 25

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light.

Description of Tower: White square pyramidal tower with red lantern and red trim.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1894

Tower Moved?
1914, 1950, c. 1986

Date Deactivated: 1986

Current Use: Offices for cruise company.

Directions:
This lighthouse is in the center of town on the boardwalk below the Harbour Restaurant & Bar. It now serves as the office for Acadian Whale Cruise.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History