Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lockeport Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gull Rock Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lockeport, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Southwest coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The first keeper here, Samuel Hayden, was killed in a boat accident along with his wife in October 1873, and his brother William replaced him as keeper.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: Four second white flash every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White square tower attached to dwelling, red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1853: Square wood tower with red lantern, 31 feet tall.

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1955

Date Deactivated: 1987

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Samuel Hayden (1853-1873, died in service), William Hayden (1873-?), Earl Fleming (c. 1980s), Bill Ringer (c. 1980s), Barry Crowell (c. 1980s), T. D. Sidey (c. 1980s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History