Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pease Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Peases Island Light

Also known as: Pease's Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Yarmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Tusket Islands, south of Yarmouth, west coast of N.S.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Chris Mills
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
Keeper Thomas Baker is the man shown on the right in the photo.

Tower Height: 38

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 6 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1879: White square pyramidal wooden tower with dwelling attached.

Date Established: 1879, 2nd tower 1950s

Date Present Tower Built: 1992

Date Automated: 1986

Fog Signal: Horn - Blast 3s; sil. 3s; blast 3s.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Keepers: Thomas Crosby Baker (1879-1917); John Leo Surette (1922-1952)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History