Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Isla Crestón Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: El Faro

Also known as: El Faro de Mazatlán

Nearest Town or City:
Mazatlán, , Mexico

Location: Cerro Creston, Pacific Mexican coast, Mazatlán Peninsula.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Art Meyer
Related Photos

Notes:
This lighthouse is on an island connected to the mainland by a jetty. The site is famous for its spectacular setting and views.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 515

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7 seconds, range 30 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1892

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History