Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Horsburgh Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pedra Branca Light

Also known as: Pulau Batu Puteh Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kampong Punggai, , Singapore

Location: Eastern approach to the Singapore Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Maritime and Port Authority of Singapore

Website: http://www.mpa.gov.sg/

Notes:
This lighthouse was named for James Horsburgh, an eminent hydrographer for the East India Company. It was the first lighthouse in Singapore. The island it stands on is now the subject of a dispute between Singapore and Malaysia. (The nearest community is Tanjung Penyusop, Malaysia.)

Tower Height: 112

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical tower with black and white horizontal bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1851

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History