Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bon Portage Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Outer Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Shag Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Near southern tip of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Josette d'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard/Acadia University

Website: http://ace.acadiau.ca/~dshutler/PIsland.html

Notes:
Life at this station was described in the book "We Keep a Light" by Evelyn Richardson, wife of Keeper Morrill Richardson. The buildings are now used by Acadia University’s Evelyn and Morrill Richardson Field Station in Biology.

Description of Tower: White, square concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1874: White, wooden square pyramidal tower.

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1964

Date Automated: 1983

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Museum?
The Fresnel lens from the old Bon Portage lighthouse is now at the Seal island Light Museum, Barrington, NS.

Keepers: Arthur Wrayton (1874-1882), William Wrayton (1882-1897), Leslie Hopkins (1897-1906), Angus Greenwood (1907-1913), Maurice Nickerson (1914-1918), Etheron Wickens (1919-1920), Osborne Langthorne (1920-1921), Harry Greenwood (1922), Earle Greenwood (1923-1926 and 1928-1929), G. Greenwood (1927), Morrill Richardson (1929-1964), Carroll Crowell (1964-1978), Sidney R. Nickerson (1978-1980), William R. Goodwin (1980-1983).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History