Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ida Lewis Rock Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lime Rock Light

Also known as: Ida Lewis Yacht Club

Nearest Town or City:
Newport, Rhode Island, United States

Location: Inner Newport Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Ida Lewis Yacht Club

Telephone: 401-846-1969

Website: http://www.ilyc.org
Email: IdaLewisYC@aol.com

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 479
Lime Rock and Wellington Avenue
Newport
Rhode Island, 02840, United States

Notes:
The first keeper of the Lime Rock Lighthouse, Hosea Lewis, had a stroke in 1857. His daughter, Ida, soon took over the lighthouse duties. Ida Lewis remained keeper until 1911. She was credited with many rescues and is one of the most celebrated lighthouse keepers in American history. In 1924 the official name of Lime Rock Light was changed to Ida Lewis Rock Light. The light was discontinued in 1927, and the building subsequently became the Ida Lewis Yacht Club. The light is now operated as a private aid to navigation in summer as a tribute to Ida Lewis.

Tower Height: 13

Height of Focal Plane: 30

Description of Tower: White, square brick tower attached to side of keeper's house (now yacht club).

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1856 two-story granite/brick keeper's house (altered, now yacht club).

Date Established: 1854

Date Present Tower Built: 1854

Date Automated: 1927

Optics: 1854: Sixth order Fresnel lens, now on display inside the Ida Lewis Yacht Club.

Current Use: Yacht club, private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
In Newport: Take Thames Street (one way) south to Wellington Avenue and turn right. The Ida Lewis Yacht Club is at the end of a boardwalk off Wellington Avenue. The yacht club is not open to the general public.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Hosea Lewis (1854-1872); Zoradia Walley Lewis (1872-1879); Idawalley Zoradia (Ida) Lewis (1879-1911); Edward Jansen (1911-1927).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History