Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Westkapelle Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Westkapelle Hoog (High or Rear Light)

Nearest Town or City:
Westkapelle, , Netherlands

Location: Walcheren Island, Zeeland Province, south coast of the Netherlands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
A beacon was established at the western end of Walcheren Island in the 14th century. The present structure was built as part of a church in 1470 and served as an important landmark over the centuries. A light was added in 1817. The main body of the church burned down in 1831, but the tower survived.  It is now a "royal monument" (since 1966). Both the Noorderhooft and Zoutelande towers are placed so that they work with this lighthouse (the high light) as ranges. The cast iron top portion was restored in 2004.

Tower Height: 172

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds, visible for 28 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower with a red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1817

Date Automated: 1981

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse grounds are easily accessible in the village of Westkapelle.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History