Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: West Schouwen Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Haamstede Lighthouse

Also known as: Wester-Schouwen Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Haamstede, , Netherlands

Location: Zeeland Province, south coast of Netherlands.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
This lighthouse's lantern was replaced in 1979. The old lantern is now on display at the harbormaster's office in Burghsluis.

Tower Height: 164

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white (2+1) 15 sec., visible for 30 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower with red and white diagonal

This light is operational

Date Established: 1840

Date Present Tower Built: 1840

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History