Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Zanddijk Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Groote Kaap Light

Also known as: Julianadorp Light

Nearest Town or City:
Julianadorp, , Netherlands

Location: Province of Noord-Holland, just south of Den Helder.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: Occulting 10 seconds, with white, red and green sectors; visible for 11, 8 and 8 nautical miles respectively.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical red tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1868

Date Present Tower Built: 1966

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History