Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Westhoofd Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ouddorp Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ouddorp, , Netherlands

Location: Zuid-Holland Province, west side of the island of Goeree-Overflakkee.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

Notes:
This lighthouse was built to replace the light on the church in the village of Goedereede, which was too far from the sea. The optic was transferred from the church to the new tower in 1912. The light was discontinued in 1940, and the original lighthouse destroyed in 1945. The current tower was built in 1947-48, and the light re-established in 1950.

Tower Height: 170

Height of Focal Plane: 184

Characteristic and Range: Group flashing light with 3 flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 30 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square brick tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1912: Conical, octagonal concrete tower, 108 feet tall.

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1948

Optics: Second-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History